Resilience, the new challenge in earthquake engineering

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

 

The Scientific Committee of the 16th World Conference on Earthquake Engineering is pleased to invite you to attend and send an Abstract for the 16th WCEE to be held in Santiago, Chile, in January 2017. The conference is co-organized by the International Association of Earthquake Engineering (IAEE) and the Chilean Association of Seismology and Earthquake Engineering (ACHISINA). The abstract submission platform (deadline: September 15, 2015) and relevant information are available at the conference web page www.16wcee.com


We look forward seeing you in Santiago, Chile, in this new gathering of the WCEE, so please mark these dates on your calender and make arrangements to attend.

 

Boroschek

Co-chairman

Rubén Boroschek: Post-Doctoral, 1992, School of Civil Engineering, Department of Structural Engineering. Mechanics and Materials, University of California Berkeley, USA. Doctor of Philosophy, 1991, School of Civil Engineering, Department of Structural. Engineering Mechanics and Materials, University of California Berkeley, USA. Master of Science, 1987, School of Civil Engineering, Department of Structural Engineering Mechanics and Materials, University of California Berkeley, USA.
Civil Engineering, 1984, Costa Rica University, Costa Rica.

santa mara

Co-chairman

Hernán Santa María: Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering, 2001, University of Texas at Austin, USA. Master, Civil Engineering, 1997, University of Texas at Austin, USA. Civil Engineering, 1990, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile.
   

GianniTechnical Coordinator

Gianni Rivera: Master of Science in Structural Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile. Civil Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile.

 

Topic Leaders

Full Name Organization Country   Full Name Organization Country
Christian Ledezma Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile Chile   Maria Ofelia Moroni Universidad de Chile Chile
Christian Schnaidt Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria / AMCS Engineering Chile   Matías Hube Ingeniería Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile
Cristián Sandoval Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile   Miguel Azenha University of Minho Portugal
Diego Lopez-Garcia Ingeniería Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile   Miguel Pando University of North Carolina at Charlotte United States
Esteban Sáez Ingeniería Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile   Patricio Catalan Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria Chile
Fabián Rojas Universidad de Chile Chile   Patricio Cendoya Universidad de Concepcion Chile
Fernando Yáñez IDIEM-Universidad de Chile     Patricio Winkler Universidad de Valparaíso Chile
Fransisco Ruz R y V Ingenieros Chile   Paulina González Soto Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Departamento de Ingeniería en Obras Civiles Chile
Gabriel Candia Universidad del Desarrollo - CIGIDEN Chile   Paulo B. Lourenco University of Minho Portugal
Gian Paolo Cimellaro Politecnico di Torino Chile   Peter Dechent Universidad de Concepción Chile
Guillermo Zavala Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú Peru   Phillipo Correa Codelco Chile
Hector Jensen Universidad Santa María Chile   Philomène Favier Centro Nacional de Investigacion para la Gestion Integrada de Desastres Naturales - Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile Chile
Jorge Crempien Ingeniería Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile   Rafael Aguilar Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú - PUCP Peru
Jorge Crempien Universidad de Chile Chile   Raúl Campos RCQ STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING Chile
José Luis Almazán Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile   René Lagos Rene Lagos Engineers Chile
Lenart González IDIEM, University of Chile Chile   Rodrigo Cienfuegos Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile Chile
Leonardo Massone Universidad de Chile Chile   Rodrigo Retamales Ruben Boroschek & Associates Chile
Luis Leiva Aravena Leiva & Asociados Structural Engineering - University of Santiago of Chile Chile   Rosita Jünemann Ingeniería Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile Chile
Luis Valenzuela Consultant Chile   Teresa Guevara Pérez Proyectos V&G Spain

 

Reviewers

Name Last Name Country   Name Last Name Country   Name Last Name Country
Giuseppe Abbiati Switzerland   Mohsen Ghafory-Ashtiany Iran   Daniel Oliveira Portugal
Norman Abrahamson United States   Wassim Ghannoum United States   Kutay Orakcal Turkey
Carlos Aguirre Chile   Bahman Ghiassi Portugal   Rolando Orense New Zealand
Sinan Akkar Turkey   Gary Gibson Australia   Francisco Ortega Culaciati Chile
Sergio Alcocer Mexico   William Gibson Australia   Baki Ozturk Turkey
Selim Altun Turkey   Sonia Giovinazzi New Zealand   Francesca Pacor Italy
Stavros Anagnostopoulos Greece   Alejandro Giuliano Argentina   Gustavo Luis Palazzo Argentina
Donald Anderson Canada   Athina Gkrizi United States   Alessandro Palermo New Zealand
Alessandro Annunziato Italy   Marcelo González Chile   Michele Palmieri Netherlands
Hideo Aochi France   Ramón González-Drigo Spain   Stefano Pampanin  
Angel Aparicio Spain   Xavier Goula Spain   Giuliano Panza Italy
Nurdan M. Apaydin Turkey   Luis Guerreiro Portugal   George Papagiannopoulos Greece
António Arêde Portugal   Polat Gülkan Turkey   Fulvio Parisi Italy
Danny Arroyo Mexico   Iman Hajirasouliha United Kingdom   César Pasten Chile
Domniki Asimaki United States   Toshikazu Hanazato Japan   Alberto Pavese Italy
Adda Athanasopoulos-Zekkos United States   Hong Hao Australia   Jelena Pejovic Montenegro
Asimina Athanatopoulou-Kyriakou Greece   Mohammad Amin Hariri-Ardebili United States   Andrea Penna Italy
Allaeddine Athmani Algeria   George Hatzigeorgiou Greece   Fernando Peña Mexico
A Gustavo Ayala Mexico   Richard Henry New Zealand   Eduardo Pereira Portugal
Baran Aydin Turkey   Ricardo Herrera Chile   Marios C. Phocas Cyprus
Ersin Aydin Turkey   Lucas Hogan New Zealand   Dario Pietra New Zealand
Jack Baker United States   Caroline Holden New Zealand   Artur Pinto Italy
Georgios Baltzopoulos Italy   Alvaro Huerta Asturias Chile   Javier Pique Peru
Alex H. Barbat Spain   Carlos Isidro Huerta-Lopez United States   Dimitris Pitilakis Greece
Pierre-Yves Bard France   Jagmohan Humar Canada   Nikos Pnevmatikos Greece
Edgar Bard Chile   Iunio Iervolino Italy   Marjan Popovski Canada
Gonzalo Barrios New Zealand   Akira Igarashi Japan   Farhad Pourkamali-Anaraki United States
Paolo Bazzurro Italy   Alper Ilki Turkey   Juan Carlos Pozo Chile
Graeme Beattie New Zealand   Jason Ingham New Zealand   Luca Pozza Italy
James Bela United States   Asif Iqbal Canada   Caius Priscu Chile
Djillali Benouar Algeria   Kojiro Irikura Japan   Vicente Santiago Quinteros Araujo Norway
Rita Bento Portugal   Yuji Ishiyama Japan   Durgesh Rai India
Carlos Alberto Bermudez Mejía Colombia   Miguel A. Jaimes Mexico   Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla India
Gabriel Bernal Colombia   Rozita Jalali Farahani United States   Luís Ramos Portugal
Sherif Beskhyroun New Zealand   James Jirsa United States   Jose Restrepo United States
Katrin Beyer Switzerland   Audsley Jones New Zealand   Mohammadali Rezazadeh Portugal
Mourad Bezzeghoud Portugal   Mirmohammadreza Kabiri United States   J. Luz Rivera Mexico
Kaiming Bi Australia   Weng Yuen Kam New Zealand   Ian Robertson United States
Marcial Blondet Peru   Thomas Kang South Korea   Patricio Rocha Portugal
Eden Bojorquez Mexico   Utku Kanoglu Turkey   Geoffrey Rodgers New Zealand
Luis Fabian Bonilla France   Andreas Kappos United Kingdom   Hugo Rodrigues Portugal
Barbara Borzi Italy   Dimitris Karabalis Greece   Mario E. Rodriguez Mexico
Dionysios Bournas United Kingdom   Chris Karayannis Greece   Adrian Rodriguez-Marek United States
Stathis Bousias Greece   Hemant Kaushik India   Xavier Romão Portugal
Claude Boutin France   Amir M. Kaynia Norway   Sergio Ruiz Chile
Pathmanathan Brabhaharan New Zealand   KITAYAMA Kazuhiro Japan   Jorge Ruiz-García Mexico
Jorge Branco Portugal   Don Kennedy Canada   James Russell New Zealand
Marco Broccardo Switzerland   Byungmin Kim United States   Murat Saatcioglu Canada
Brian Broderick Ireland   Taejin Kim South Korea   Erick Saavedra Flores Chile
Svetlana Brzev Canada   Takaji Kokusho Japan   Messaoud Saidani United Kingdom
Ashly Cabas United States   Laszlo Kollar Hungary   Keiko Sakoda Kaneda Japan
Xavier Cahís Spain   Martin Koller Switzerland   Mario A. Salgado-Gálvez Spain
Luis Calado Portugal   Dimitrios Konstantinidis Canada   Carmen Sandhaas Germany
Laura Caldeira Portugal   Vladimir Kossobokov Russia   Biljana Scepanovic Montenegro
Chiara Calderini Italy   Lampros Koutas United Kingdom   Jean-Francois Semblat France
G. Michele Calvi Italy   Oliver Kübler Switzerland   Jose Sena-Cruz Portugal
José Campaña Chile   Masahiro Kurata Japan   Wayan Sengara Indonesia
Paulo Candeias Portugal   Nicholas Kyriakides Cyprus   Anastasios Sextos Greece
Donatello Cardone Italy   Carlo G. Lai Italy   Emel Seyhan United States
Martha Liliana Carreño Spain   Otton Lara Ecuador   Alex Shegay New Zealand
Julian Carrillo Colombia   Jesús Martín Leal Mexico   John Sherstobitoff Canada
Claudia Casapulla Italy   Chin-Long Lee New Zealand   Yundong Shi China
Joan Casas Spain   Jongwon Lee United States   Changsu Shim South Korea
Bernardo Castellanos United States   Gilberto Leiva Chile   Nilesh Shome United States
Serena Cattari Italy   Anne Lemnitzer United States   Vitor Silva Portugal
Carlo Cauzzi Switzerland   Felipe Leyton Chile   Rui A. Silva Portugal
Ario Ceccotti Italy   Shuang Li China   Pierre Sollogoub France
Mehmet Celebi United States   Ellys Lim New Zealand   Maria Luisa Sousa Portugal
Paola Ceresa Italy   Ting Lin United States   Lothar Stempniewski Germany
Juin-Fu Chai Taiwan   Sheng-Lin Lin New Zealand   Bozidar Stojadinovic Switzerland
Andrew Charleson New Zealand   Sandra Linero Australia   Aurel Stratan Romania
Finley Charney United States   Angela Liu New Zealand   Elias Strepelias Greece
Pei-Ching Chen Taiwan   Emilio López Chile   Mark Styler New Zealand
Eugenio Chioccarelli Italy   Francisco López Almansa Spain   Luis Suarez Puerto Rico
Christis Z. Chrysostomou Cyprus   Ricardo R. Lopez Rodriguez Puerto Rico   Baitao Sun China
Paulo Coelho Portugal   Fernando Lopez-Caballero France   Alexandros Taflanidis United States
Antonio Conforti Italy   Xilin Lu China   Marco Tanganelli Italy
Juan F Correal Colombia   Xinzheng Lu China   Thomas Tannert Canada
António A. Correia Portugal   Dan Lungu Romania   Arturo Tena-Colunga Mexico
Maria Cortes-Delgado Puerto Rico   Quincy Ma New Zealand   Paula Teves-Costa Portugal
Alexandre A. Costa Portugal   Gregory MacRae New Zealand   Maria Todorovska United States
Francisco Crisafulli Argentina   Raul Madariaga France   Miha Tomaževič Slovenia
Susana Custodio Portugal   Guido Magenes Italy   Miguel Tornello Argentina
Matthew Cutfield New Zealand   Michael Mahoney United States   Paola Traversa France
Laurentiu Danciu Switzerland   Alfonso Malaver Venezuela   Georgios Tsionis Italy
Mario D'Aniello Italy   Noemi Graciela Maldonado Argentina   Teruyuki Ueshima Japan
Sandip Das India   Ali Reza Manafpour Iran   Jaime Urquidi Chile
Kaustubh Dasgupta India   George Manos Greece   Radu Vacareanu Romania
Shideh Dashti United States   Alexandra Maria Rodrigues de Carvalho Portugal   Dimitrios Vamvatsikos Greece
Haitham Dawood United States   Angelo Marinilli Venezuela   Chris Van Houtte New Zealand
Gianmarco de Felice Italy   Edoardo M. Marino Italy   Julio Vargas-Neumann Peru
Karem de la Hoz Chile   Rui Marques Portugal   Humberto Varum Portugal
Raffaele De Risi United Kingdom   Alessandro Martelli Italy   Graça Vasconcelos Portugal
Gregory Deierlein United States   Jose Martinez-Cruzado Puerto Rico   Carlos Ventura Canada
Matthew DeJong United Kingdom   Yoshihisa Maruyama Japan   Ramón Verdugo Chile
Pedro Delgado Portugal   Luis Matias Portugal   Alejandro Verri Kozlowski Argentina
Gaetano Della Corte Italy   Fabio Mazza Italy   Maria Ana Viana Baptista Portugal
Rajesh Dhakal New Zealand   Jason McCormick United States   Romeu Vicente Portugal
Marco Di Ludovico Italy   Claudia Medina Chile   Felipe Villalobos Chile
Luigi Di Sarno Italy   Roberto Meli Mexico   Stefania Viti Italy
Rocco Ditommaso Italy   Nuno Mendes Portugal   Alfonso Vulcano Italy
Dmytro Dizhur New Zealand   Arun Menon India   David Wald United States
Mauro Dolce Italy   Eduardo Miranda United States   Zhenming Wang United States
John Douglas United Kingdom   Judith Mitrani-Reiser United States   Jonathan Watkins New Zealand
Leonardo Duenas-Osorio United States   Masakatsu Miyajima Japan   Thomas Wenk Switzerland
Anjan Dutta India   Masoud Moghaddasi New Zealand   Andrew Whittaker United States
Ronald Eguchi United States   Gonzalo Montalva Chile   David Whittaker New Zealand
Ahmed Elghazouli United Kingdom   Ricardo Monteiro Italy   Catherine Whyte Switzerland
Esmaeel Esmaeeli Portugal   Gilberto Mosqueda United States   Martin Wieland Switzerland
Simona Esposito Switzerland   Christopher Motter New Zealand   Sean Wilkinson United Kingdom
Donat Fäh Switzerland   Lalliana Mualchin Italy   Liam Wotherspoon New Zealand
Michael Fardis Greece   Osamu Murao Japan   Li Xie China
Mohammed FARSI Algeria   Ahmad Naderzadeh Iran   Longjun Xu China
Luciano R Fernandez-Sola Mexico   Jiri Naprstek Czech Republic   Ahmet Yakut Turkey
Tiago Miguel Ferreira Portugal   Tatsuo Narafu Japan   Fumio Yamazaki Japan
Eduardo Fierro United States   Roberto Nascimbene Italy   İrem Z YILDIRIM Turkey
Andre Filiatrault United States   Paolo Negro Italy   Manabu Yoshimura Japan
Emilia Fiorini Italy   Iurii Nemchynov Ukraine   Roko Zarnic Slovenia
Rainer Flesch Austria   Mohammad Taghi Nikoukalam Mofakham United States   Carlos Zavala Peru
Antonio Formisano Italy   Mauro Niño Mexico   Dimitrios Zekkos United States
Behnoud Ganjavi Iran   Ehsan Noroozinejad Farsangi Iran   Zbigniew Zembaty Poland
Carlos Gaviria Colombia   Felipe Ochoa-Cornejo Chile   Lingxin Zhang China
Matthew Gerstenberger     Carlos Oliveira Portugal   Katerina Ziotopoulou United States
Roberto Gesche Chile                
Conference Partners
GOB RGB  eeri logo web 2013 logo csn2
 Co-Organizer Esc. Ingenieria 07 UTFSM color Escuela Ingeniería Civil PUCV color LogoUChileFIC LOGO AICE alta

Registration online form

resgistration 16wceeDeadline for early-bird registration: April 30th, 2016.

Online registration form here...

Info for Attendees

Icono Papers Important Information for Attendees.

Read more...

Support & Information

Native RTL SupportIf you need more information or support for your travel please do not hesitate to contact the conference secretariat.

Read more...

Go to top