Resilience, the new challenge in earthquake engineering

 

Check the Program Overview

 

  • Poster session: Speakers should be with their posters to present them
  • Please check the instructions for oral and poster presentations HERE
  • Posters can be visited and presented during the assigned date anytime between 8:00 and the end of the lasts sessions of the day. However, it is recommended to present them during the assigned schedules.
  • Exhibitions will be available all the time.

 

Program at a glance

    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  7:00 8:30 Booth set-up, Registration and upload presentation at Preview area
Registration Registration Registration Registration Registration Post-Conference Tours and Techinical Visits
  8:30 9:00 Opening Ceremony
  9:00 10:00

Resilience by Design: A Structural Engineering Perspective

Stephen Mahin

The quest for resilience in seismic design of RC buildings: The Chilean practice

René Lagos

Effects of Long-Duration Motions on Soil Liquefaction Hazards

Steve Kramer

Earthquakes in subduction zones and the scaling of their seismic spectra

Raul Madariaga

Keynote Lecture - Carlos Ventura
  10:00 10:30 Coffee Break
Posters Session
Coffee Break
Posters Session
Coffee Break
Posters Session
Coffee Break
Posters Session
Coffee Break

  10:30 12:30 Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions
  12:30 14:00 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
  14:00 15:00

Debate

Performance-Based Design: Promises and Pitfalls?

Farzad Naeim
Polat Gulkan

Debate

Prescription of Seismic Demands: Probabilistic vs. Deterministic

Nicolas Luco
Hiroshi Kawase

Invited Lectures
The Fukishima Daiichi Accident - IAEA Report: External Events - Why happened?
Antonio Godoy
Invited Lectures
Mega Bridges
Jianzhong Li
Invited Lectures
Paolo Clemente
Anti-Seismic Systems: Worldwide Application and Conditions for Their Correct Use
Invited Lectures
Taro Arikawa
Improvement of Prevention and Response Capability against Tsunami
Parallel Sessions
  15:00 16:00 Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions
  16:00 17:00 Closing Ceremony
  17:00 17:30 Coffee Break
Posters Session
Coffee Break
Posters Session
Coffee Break
Posters Session
   
  17:30 19:00 Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions                                                
  19:00 19:30   Parallel Sessions Parallel Sessions                                                
                                                                                                                             
    19:00 20:30 Welcome Reception                                                 19:30
23:00
Gala Dinner                          

 


Sessions in Honour of great Masters of Earthquake Engineering

 

“Session in honour of Vitelmo Bertero

DATE: Tuesday, January 10th
Room: Parque Room (3)
Hour presentation: 10:30 – 11:15

Speakers:
Stephen A. Mahin, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Maria Teresa Bertero, Family Member
Yousef Bozorgnia, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Eduardo Miranda, Stanford University, United States
Masayoshi Nakashima, Kyoto University, Japan
Maryann Phipps, Estructure, United States
Eduardo Fierro, BFP Engineers, Inc., Unites States
Rodolfo Saragoni, Universidad de Chile, Chile

“Session in honour of Ray Clough” 

DATE: Wednesday, January 11th
Room: Costanera Room (2)
Hour presentation: 10:30 – 11:15

Speakers:
Tomás Guendelman, IEC Ingeniería, Chile
Pedro Hidalgo, WorleyParsons Chile, Chile
Ioannis Koutromanos, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, United States
Polat Gülkan, Cankaya University, Turkey
Anil Chopra, University of California, Berkeley, United States

“Session in honour of Nigel Priestley”

DATE: Thursday, January 12th
Room: Costanera Room (2)
Hour presentation: 10:30 – 11:15

Speakers:
Michele Calvi, IUSS Pavia, Italy
Jose Restrepo, University of California, San Diego, United States
Athol Carr, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Tim Sullivan, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Joe Maffei, Maffei Structural Engineering, United States
Stefano Pampanin, University of Canterbury, New Zealand


Other Presentations

DATE: Monday, January 9th

ISO/WG meeting for the standard ISO 3010 and new standard ISO 13033

Room: Farellones II Room (15)
Hour presentation: 15:00 – 17:00

Invited Talk: Ady Aviram - "Nonlinear Modeling of Mat Foundation Differential Settlements in Seismic Evaluation of High-Rise Buildings"

Room: Vitacura Room (1)
Hour presentation: 17:30 – 18:00

 

DATE: Tuesday, January 10th

Invited Talk: Anne Lemnitzer - "Levees, peat, earthquakes - rethinking settlements of organic soils under cyclic loading"

Room: Manquehue II Room (6)
Hour presentation: 15:00 – 15:30

Seminar: Martin Wells , Journals Editor & Publishing Manager, Wiley

Get your paper published
“Wiley Introduction to Publishing for Early Career Researchers at the 16th WCEE in Chile”

Places are limited – reserve your seat

Room: Polo Room (16)
Hour presentation: 16:00 – 18:30

 

DATE: Wednesday, January 11th

Invited Talk: Gian Paolo Cimellaro - "New Trends on Resiliency Research"

Room: Costanera Room (2)
Hour presentation: 15:00 – 15:30

Invited Talk: Katrin Beyer - "Deformation-capacity of unreinforced masonry elements – from empirical to analytical models"

Room: Costanera Room (2)
Hour presentation: 15:30 – 16:00

Seminar: AGCI-JICA (KIZUNA Project)

"International Cooperation in Earthquake Engineering ~ The development of the KIZUNA Project in Chile and its objectives "

Room: Costanera Room (2)
Hour presentation: 12:30 – 14:00

 

DATE: Friday, January 13th

“COSMOS Working Groups on Noninvasive Site Characterization Guidelines and Strong Motion Networks Forum”

Room: Farellones II Room (15)
Hour presentation: 14:00 – 16:00

 

 

 

Conference Partners
GOB RGB  eeri logo web 2013 logo csn2
 Co-Organizer Esc. Ingenieria 07 UTFSM color Escuela Ingeniería Civil PUCV color LogoUChileFIC LOGO AICE alta

Registration online form

resgistration 16wceeDeadline for early-bird registration: April 30th, 2016.

Online registration form here...

Info for Attendees

Icono Papers Important Information for Attendees.

Read more...

Support & Information

Native RTL SupportIf you need more information or support for your travel please do not hesitate to contact the conference secretariat.

Read more...

Go to top